© 2016 steviecarniedesign. 

TITLE WINNERS

Leith Victoria A.A.C. Title Achievements

(unique achievements to Leith Victoria in italics)

 

 

1920 Olympic Games in Antwerp Belgium: Alex Ireland won the Silver medal at Welterweight and George McKenzie won a Bronze medal at Bantamweight.

 

1920 George McKenzie won the Scottish Bantamweight Title and the A.B.A Title.

 

1921 Alex Ireland won the Scottish Championship at Welterweight and the A.B.A Title.

 

1921 J. Roberts won the Scottish Heavyweight Title.

 

1921 T. Herbison won the Scottish Bantamweight Title.

 

1922 G. E. MacKie won the Scottish Flyweight Title.

 

1922 George Renouf won the Scottish Lightweight Title and the A.B.A Title.

 

1923 George McKenzie won the Scottish Flyweight Title.

 

1923 W. White won the Scottish Featherweight Title.

 

1923 W. MacLean won the Scottish Lightweight Title.

 

1924 Olympic Games in Paris, Jim McKenzie won a Silver medal, making this the first pair of boxing brothers to win an Olympic medal.

 

1924 W. White won the Scottish Lightweight Title and the A.B.A Title.

 

1925 Johnny Hill won the Scottish Flyweight Title.

 

1925 J.J. Robertson won the Scottish Middleweight Title.

 

1926 Johnny Hill won the Scottish Flyweight Title and the A.B.A Title.

 

1926 P. Donaldson won the Scottish Featherweight Title.

 

1926 J.J. Robertson won the Scottish Middleweight Title.

 

1926 J. McKenzie won the Scottish Heavyweight Title.

 

1927 Jim Rolland won the Scottish Flyweight Title and A.B.A Title.

 

1927 W. Adams won the Scottish Featherweight Title.

 

1927 J. McKenzie won the Scottish Light Heavyweight Title.

 

1927 Eugene Henderson won the Scottish Welterweight Title.

 

1928 H. Milne won the Scottish light Heavyweight Title.

 

1928 George Smith won the East of Scotland Flyweight Title.

 

1928 Johnny Hill won the Flyweight World Title, becoming Scotland’s first World Boxing Champion.

 

1929 George Smith won the East of Scotland Flyweight Title and Bantamweight Title.

 

1929 H. Milne won the Scottish Light Heavyweight Title.

 

1929 J. McKenzie won the Scottish Heavyweight Title.

 

 

1930 Eastern District Championships the club achieved seven Champions out a possible eight. A record that stands to this day.

 

1930 British Empire Games in Hamilton Canada Jim Rolland won a Gold medal, becoming the first Scot and Briton to win Empire games (commonwealth games) Gold.

 

1930 Jim Rolland won the Scottish Lightweight Title.

 

1930 D. McGarry won the Scottish Featherweight Title.

 

1930 Alex Bell won the Scottish Middleweight Title.

 

1931 Alex Bell won the Scottish Light Heavyweight Title.

 

1931 Alex Bell won the Scottish Middleweight Title.

 

1931 J. Connelly won the Scottish Flyweight Title.

 

1932 Alex Bell won the Scottish Light Heavyweight Title.

 

1933 Alex Bell won the Scottish Heavyweight Title.

 

1933 M. Fallin won the Scottish Flyweight Title.

 

1933 J. Connelly won the Scottish Featherweight Title.

 

1934 D. Cockburn won the Scottish Lightweight Title.

 

1934 J. Connelly won the Scottish Featherweight Title.

 

1934 Alex Bell won the Light Heavyweight Title.

 

1934 J. MacLeod won the Scottish Welterweight title.

 

1934 The British ABA finals are of historical significance in that for the first time since 1903, the entire Scottish squad came from Leith Victoria A.A.C. in all four weights.

 

During this time, the club had won the Queens Trophy Award awarded annually to Scotland’s most successful boxing club.

 

 

1936 A .Hutchison won the Scottish Featherweight Title.

 

1937 J Watson won the Scottish Bantamweight Title.

 

1937 Alex Watson won the Scottish Light- Heavyweight Title.

 

1938 R. Watson won the Scottish Flyweight Title.

 

1938 R. Watson won the Scottish Bantamweight Title.

 

1938 Alex Watson won the Scottish Light Heavyweight and the Heavyweight Title.

 

1938 Alex Bell won the Scottish professional Heavyweight Title.

 

1938 P. McConnell won the Scottish Middleweight Title.

 

1939 R. Watson won the Scottish Flyweight Title, Bantamweight Title, and the A.B.A Title.

 

1939 J. Watson won the Scottish Featherweight Title

 

1939 Alex Watson won the Scottish Light heavyweight Title.

 

1939 P. McConnell won the Scottish Middleweight Title.

 

Throughout the 1930’s Leith Victoria A.A.C took part in weekly league contests between the West of Scotland boxers in six round contests.

 

1940 the 7th December James Maclean won the Featherweight Eastern District Title in the Leith town Hall, a week later on the 14th December James then went on to win the Eastern District Lightweight Title.

 

1940 C. Muir won the Scottish Light heavyweight and heavyweight Title.

 

1941 8th February James MacLean won the Scottish Lightweight Title, on the 8th March he won the Scottish Featherweight Title.

 

1941 C. Muir won the Scottish Light Heavyweight Title.

 

1942 Alex Watson won the Scottish Heavyweight Title.

 

1943 James MacLean won the Scottish Welterweight Title and Scottish Middleweight Title.

 

1943 Alex Watson won the Scottish Light Heavyweight Title and Heavyweight Title.

 

1944 James MacLean won the Scottish Middleweight Title.

 

1944 Alex Watson won the Scottish Light Heavyweight Title and A.B.A Title.

 

1945 J. Kenny won the Scottish Bantamweight Title.

 

1945 Alex Watson won the Scottish Light Heavyweight Title and the A.B.A. Title.

 

1946 R. Ogg won the Scottish Light Heavyweight Title.

 

1946 Alex Stevenson won the Scottish Heavyweight Title.

 

1945 to 1947 following the Second World War and the extensive redevelopment that took place within the Leith area of Edinburgh, Leith Victoria A.A.C. moved to Kinnaird Hall in the Kirkgate.

 

1947 J. Flannigan won the Scottish Welterweight Title.

 

1947 Alex Stevenson won the Scottish Heavyweight Title.

 

 

1947 Alex Watson won the A.B.A Title.

 

1948 Eric Bell won the Scottish Light Heavyweight Title.

 

1948 Alex Stevenson won the Scottish Heavyweight Title.

 

1950 G. Gowans won the Scottish Lightweight Title.

 

1951 Marshall Bell won the Scottish Light Heavyweight Title.

 

1952 V. Curran won the Scottish Lightweight Title.

 

1952 J. Allan won the Scottish Welterweight Title.

 

Between 1953 and 1958

George Hands won the Scottish Featherweight Title.

Jackie Brown won the Scottish ABA, British ABA, and British Empire Flyweight Title.

 

1958 Commonwealth Games in Cardiff Jackie Brown won Gold at Flyweight.

 

1961 Bill Sutherley won the Scottish Heavyweight Title at the age of 18 years 11 days as the youngest boxer to win a National heavyweight title, after waiting forty-four years he received entry into the Guinness World Records in 2006.

 

1970’s Kinnaird Hall was demolished due to Leith’s endless redevelopment, the club moved to an old Leith Fire Station in Junction Street, an old church hall in Cockburn Street, an old shop in Sandport Street then into Leith Community Centre.

 

1979 Kenny McClorey won the Eastern District Junior title.

 

1988 the club moved to 28 Academy Street.

 

1993 Bradley Welsh won the Scottish and British ABA Lightweight Title being the last Scotsman to win the original British ABA Lightweight Title.

 

 

1994 John Wilson won the Silver medal at Light Heavyweight at the Commonwealth Games in Victoria Canada.

 

1996 Alex Arthur won the Scottish Championships.

 

1997 Alex Arthur won the Scottish Championships

 

1998 Alex Arthur won the Scottish Championships

 

1998 Alex Arthur won the Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games in Malaysia Kula Lumpur

 

1998 Lee Sharp quarter finalist at the Commonwealth Games in Malaysia Kula Lumpur.

 

1998 Douglas Fraser refereed the first official female sanctioned international bout between Scotland and Wales in Scotland

 

1999 Alex Arthur won the Scottish Championship

 

2004 Stephen Simmons won Scottish Championship

 

2005 Stephen Simmons won Scottish Championship

 

2006 Stephen Simmons in Melbourne Australia reached the Commonwealth Games quarterfinals.

 

2010 Stephen Simmons won a Bronze medal in the commonwealth games in Delhi India.

 

2012 Hamman Saddique won 42kg Scottish Youth Novice Championship.

 

2013 Connor McCallum won 57kg Scottish Youth Novice Championship.

 

2013 Caleb Rutherford won the 69kg Scottish Youth Novice Championship.

 

2013 Ross Welsh won the 81kg Scottish Senior Novice Championship.

 

2014 Graham Readman won the 75kg Scottish Youth Novice Championship.

 

2015 Connor McCallum won the 57kg Scottish Youth Intermediate Championship.

 

2015 Ross Welsh won the 81kg Scottish Senior Intermediate Championship.

 

2015 Hamman Saddique won the 49kg Scottish Youth Open Championship.

 

2016 Blaine Ferguson won the 36kg Scottish School Boy Intermediate Championship.

2018 Harrison Baxter won the 43kg Scottish School Boy Open Title.

2018 Gary Fairgrieve won the Super Heavyweight Open Title

Leith Victoria A.A.C. Honours List

 

2 Professional World Champions.

 

1928 - 29    Johnny Hill (Fly - undisputed)

2008           Alex Arthur (super-feather) W.B.O.

 

4 Professional European Champions.

 

1914 - 1916      James ‘Tancy’ Lee (Fly)

1926 - 1927      Alex Ireland (Middle)

1928 - 1929      Johnny Hill (Fly)

2005 - 2006      Alex Arthur (Super–Feather)

 

3 Professional British Empire

                       &

Commonwealth Champions.

 

1928 - 1929      Alex Ireland (Middle)

1962 - 1963     Jackie Brown (Fly

2004 - 2006     Alex Arthur (Super-Feather)

 

6 Professional British Champions.

 

1914 – 1915     James ‘Tancy’ Lee (Fly)

1924 - 1925      George McKenzie (Feather)

1926 - 1927      Alex Ireland (Middle)

1927 - 1928      Johnny Hill (Fly)

1962 - 1963      Jackie Brown (Fly

2002 - 2003      Alex Arthur (Super-Feather)

2005 - 2006      Alex Arthur (Super-Feather)

3 Olympic Games Medallists.

 

1920 - Alex Ireland (Welter) Silver

1920 - George McKenzie (Bantam) Bronze

1924 - James McKenzie (Fly) Silver

 

2 Amateur – European Championship Medallists.

 

1924 - James McKenzie (Fly) Gold

2006 - Fundo Mhura (Middle) Bronze

 

6  Commonwealth Games Medallists.

 

1930 - Jim Rolland (Light) Gold

1934 - Tommy Wells (Bantam) Bronze 

1958 - Jackie Brown (Fly) Gold

1994 - John Wilson (Lt-Heavy) Silver

1998 - Alex Arthur (Feather) Gold

2010 - Stephen Simmons (Heavy) Bronze

 

11  A.B.A. Champions.

 

1920 - George McKenzie (Bantam)

1921 - Alex Ireland (Welter)

1922 - George Renouf (Light)

1924 - Walter White (Light)

1926 - Johnny Hill (Fly)

1927 - Jim Rolland (Fly)

1939 - Bobby Watson (Bantam)

1944/45/47 - Alex ‘Bud’ Watson (Light- Heavy)

1958 - Jackie Brown (Fly)

1993 - Bradly Welsh (Light)

2018 - Megan Reid ( 

 51 Scottish Open Champions.

 

1920 - George McKenzie (Bantam)

1921 -  Alex Ireland (Welter)

1921 - J.G. Roberts (Heavy)

1922 - G.E. Mackie (Fly)

1922 - George Renouf (Light)

1923 - George McKenzie (Fly)

1923 - J. MacLean (Light)

1923 - Walter White (Feather)

1925 - Johnny Hill (Fly)

1925 -  P. Donaldson (Feather)

1925 - Jim Robertson (Lt-Heavy)

1926 - Johnny Hill (Fly)

1926 - Jim Robertson (Middle)

1926 - Jim Mackenzie (Heavy)

1927 - Jim Rolland (Fly)

1927 - W. Adams (Feather)

1927 - Eugene Henderson (Welter)

1927 - Jim Mackenzie (Lt -Heavy)

1928 – H. Milne (Lt-Heavy)

1929 – H. Milne (Lt- Heavy)

1929 – Jim MacKenzie (Heavy)

1930 – Dan McGarry (Feather)

1930 – Jim Rolland (Light)

1930 – Alex Bell (Middle)

1931 – Alex Bell (Middle)

1931 – Alex Bell (Lt-Heavy)

1931 – Joe Connolly (Fly)

1932 – Alex Bell (Lt-Heavy)

1933 – Alex Bell (Lt-Heavy)

1933 – N. Fallin (Fly)

1933 – Joe Connolly (Feather)

1933 – Davy Cockburn (Light)

1934 – Joe Connolly (Feather)

1934 – J. MacLeod (Welter)

1936 – A. Hutchison (Feather)

1937 – Jim Watson (Bantam)

1937 – Alex ‘Bud’ Watson (Lt-Heavy)

1938 – Alex ‘Bud’ Watson (Lt-Heavy)

1938 – Alex ‘Bud’ Watson (Heavy)

1938 – Bobby Watson (Fly)

1938 – Bobby Watson (Bantam)

1939 – Bobby Watson (Fly)

1939 – Bobby Watson (Bantam)

1939 – Alex ‘Bud’ Watson (Lt-Heavy)

1939 – Jim Watson (Feather)

1940 - C. Muir (Lt-Heavy)

1940 - C. Muir (Heavy)

1941 - C. Muir (Lt-Heavy)

1941 – James McLean (Feather)

1941 – James McLean (Light)

1942 – Alex ‘Bud’ Watson (Heavy)

1943 – Alex ‘Bud’ Watson (Lt-Heavy)

1943 – Alex ‘Bud’ Watson (Heavy)

1943 – James McLean (Welter)

1943 – James McLean (Middle)

1944 – James McLean (Middle)

1944 – Alex ‘Bud’ Watson (Lt-Heavy)

1945 – Alex ‘Bud’ Watson (Lt-Heavy)

1945 – Jim Kenny (Bantam)

1946 – Bobby Ogg (Lt-Heavy)

1946 – Alex Stevenson (Heavy)

1947 – Johnny Flannigan (Welter)

1947 – Alex ‘Bud’ Watson (Lt-Heavy)

1947 – Alex Stevenson (Heavy)

1948 – Alex Stevenson (Heavy)

1948 – Eric Bell (Lt-Heavy)

1950 – George Gowans (Light)

1951 – Marshall Bell (Lt-Heavy)

1952 – Joe Allen (Welter)

1952 – H. Curran (Light)

1958 – Jackie Brown (Fly)

1958 – George Hands (Feather)

1961 – Bill Sutherley (Heavy)

1962 – Angus Thomson(Heavy)

1980 – Tommy McCallum (Welter)

1991 – Gareth Evans (Super-Heavy)

1993 – Bradley Welsh (Light)

1996 – Alex Arthur (Feather)

1997 – Alex Arthur (Feather)

1998 – Alex Arthur (Feather)

1998 – Lee Sharp (Light-Welter)

1998 – Alex Arthur (Feather)

1998 – Keith Ellwood (Middle)

1999 – Alex Arthur (Feather)

2000 – Keith Ellwood (Middle)

2004 – Stephen Simmons (Heavy)

2005 – Stephen Simmons (Heavy)

2009 – Stephen Simmons (Heavy)

2018 - Harrison Baxter ( schoolboy 43kg )

2018 - Gary Fairgrieve ( Super Heavy ) 

51 boxers attained 90 Scottish Titles